Bus Eireann Route 73: Waterford to Athlone Timetables, Route Maps, Schedules

Bus Stops Covered by Bus Éireann Route 73: Waterford to Athlone

  • Waterford Bus Stn
  • Mullinavat (Mulherns Centra)
  • Ballyhale
  • Thomastown
  • Bennetsbridge
  • Kilkenny
  • Kilkenny (Railway Station)
  • Paulstown (Quik Pick)
  • Carlow IT
  • Carlow (Barrack St)
  • Carlow (Barrack St)
  • Stradbally
  • Portlaoise
  • Mountmellick (Post Office)
  • Killeigh (Opp Gormans)
  • Tullamore (Columcille St)
  • Clara (Church Street)
  • Tubber
  • Moate (Opp Brownes Pub)
  • Athlone AIT (Westbound)
  • Athlone (Bus Station)

Route Map

Bus Éireann Route 73 Schedule

Day Operating Hours Frequency (min)
Sun Not Operational Not Operational
Mon 09:40 – 15:15 335
Tue 09:40 – 15:15 335
Wed 09:40 – 15:15 335
Thu 09:40 – 15:15 335
Fri 09:40 – 15:15 335
Sat 09:40 – 15:15 335

What is the ticket price for Route 73?

Ticket Type Full Fare
Adult Single € 18.00
Student Single € 14.00
Child Single € 10.00
Adult Day Return € 30.00
Child Day Return € 17.00
Adult Return € 31.00
Student Return € 25.00
Child Return € 18.00
Family Return € 62.00
Leap Adult Single € 12.60
Leap Student Single € 6.30
Leap Child Single € 6.30

TFI Leap Card Fares in Ireland

  • Use your TFI Leap Card to avail of cheaper fares and free interchange between routes
  • Interchanges must be made within 90 minutes when using your TFI Leap Card

Bus Eireann Route 73 Timetable

Bus Eireann Route 73 Timetable
Waterford to Athlone TimetableAthlone to Waterford Timetable
Bus stop Time Time
Waterford Bus Stn 09:40 15:15
Mullinavat (Mulherns Centra) 09:53 15:28
Ballyhale (Opp Day Today Shop) 10:05 15:40
Thomastown (Bank of Ireland) 10:15 15:50
Bennetsbridge (Opp Corner House) 10:26 16:01
Kilkenny (Ormonde House Ormonde Rd) 10:39 16:15
Kilkenny (Railway Station) 10:50 16:27
Paulstown (Quik Pick) 11:06 16:45
Carlow IT (Opp Main Entrance) 11:23 17:02
Carlow (Barrack St) 11:26 17:06
Carlow (Barrack St) 11:32 17:11
Stradbally (Opp Kehoes Man St) 12:05 17:44
Portlaoise (Laois Shopping Centre N80) 12:18 17:57
Mountmellick (Post Office) 12:31 18:10
Killeigh (Opp Gormans) 12:47 18:26
Tullamore (Columcille St) 13:00 18:39
Clara (Church Street) 13:14 18:54
Tubber 13:20 19:00
Moate (Opp Brownes Pub) 13:25 19:05
Athlone AIT (Westbound) D 13:37 D 19:17
Athlone (Bus Station) 13:45 19:25
Bus Stop Time Time
Athlone (Bus Station) 09:15 15:00
Athlone AIT (Eastbound) P 09:23 P 15:08
Moate (Brownes Pub) 09:35 15:20
Tubber 09:40 15:25
Clara (St Brigids Church) 09:46 15:31
Tullamore (Columcille St) 10:00 15:46
Killeigh (Gormans) 10:11 15:57
Mountmellick (O Connell Square) 10:25 16:11
Portlaoise (Meehan Court N80) 10:40 16:27
Stradbally (St Patricks Church) 10:53 16:40
Carlow (Barrack St) 11:18 17:10
Carlow (Barrack St) 11:23 17:15
Carlow IT (Main Entrance) 11:32 17:19
Paulstown (Opp Quik Pick) 11:49 17:36
Kilkenny (Railway Station) 12:07 17:54
Kilkenny (Ormonde Rd Jctn Patrick St) 12:16 18:03
Bennetsbridge (Main St) 12:28 18:15
Thomastown (Tower House B&B) 12:39 18:26
Ballyhale (Day Today Shop) 12:49 18:36
Mullinavat (Opposite Mulherns) 13:00 18:47
Waterford Bus Stn 13:14 19:01

List of Bus Eireann Routes in Ireland

Click the above link to view list of Bus Eireann Routes in Ireland

Contact for more information
Phone: 0818 836 611
Website: buseireann.ie
Email: customercare@buseireann.ie

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top